Contact | Imprint | Source | FAQ | Deutsch | Search

Installed onshore wind capacity per federal state (Status 2018)

Highcharts Example
Federal state Number of wind turbines Installed capacity [MW]
Lower Saxony651711296
Brandenburg39097162
Schleswig-Holstein38377094
North Rhine-Westphalia37775840
Saxony-Anhalt28985113
Rhineland-Palatinate18413634
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern18983312
Bavaria11332488
Hesse11622191
8791577
7371532
Saxony9271272
Saarland212472
Bremen91188
Hamburg70117
Berlin512